SSSBiotic.com SSSBiotic Pvt. Ltd
Search Product  
   Product  
Home

Essential Oils



Sweet Flag Oil
  • The rhizomes of Acorus calamus contain aromatic oil that has been used medicinally since ancient times and has been harvested commercially.

  • It yields around 1.5-3.5% volatile oil known as calamus oil. The oil is lighter than water, and is pale yellow and pungent, with a sweet citrus odor.

  • The important constituents of this oil are asarone and its b-isomer.

  • Used as anti-spasmodic, carminative, anti-helmintic antimicrobials, Insecticides and in perfumery.

Garlic Oil
  • Garlic Oil has been extracted from bulbous roots of Allium sativum. This oil may be obtained by distillation process in Water, vinegar and alcohol to extract their properties.

  • Garlic oil contains allyl-propyl-disulphide, diallyl disulphide and tri- sulfides as the principal constituents. These products are more or less volatile and are responsible for the odor of garlic.

  • 7 drops of garlic essential oil a day is the best natural remedies to cure infectious diseases of respiratory tract such as Influenza, bronchitis, pharingitis, and digestive tract as diarrhea.

Dill Oil
  • Indian Dill, the dried ripe fruits of Anethum sowa containing not less than 2 % v/w of volatile oil. Indian dill oil contains about 20 % v/w of carvone.

  • Colorless or pale yellow oil obtained by steam distillation from dill. It darkens with age, and has a characteristic odor, resembling that of caraway and a sweet aromatic and subsequently pungent taste.

  • Uses as an aromatic carminative, soap and perfumery.

Ajmond Oil
  • Oil is extracted from almond kernels by steam distillation. Oil is non-drying, obtained from both the bitter almond Apium graveolensand sweet almond kernels Purnus amygdalus.

  • The oil from the two kinds appears identical. The oil is edible, but is used largely in the manufacture of certain pharmaceuticals.

  • The oil has a distinctively nutty flavor that is typically used as an ingredient in salad dressings, sauces and mayonnaise, and desserts. Sweet Almond is used in lip balm, creams, body lotion, hair oil and soap. Natural therapist use Almond oil for body massage and aromatherapy.

Neem Oil
  • Neem oil is extracted from healthy seed kernels of Azadirachta Indica using cold pressing methods.

  • The active principal compound is azadirachtin and the color is dark greenish brown.

  • Neem Oil is probably the best product currently available for treating psoriasis. Neem Oil is used as a "liquid plant feed" or liquid fertilizer. Neem oil is also excellent moisturizing oil and contains various compounds that have insecticidal, fungicidal, miticidal and medicinal properties. Neem oil also is used for various cosmetics, soap, hair oil, body lotions etc.

Orange peel
  • Orange oil is cold pressed from Citrus sinensis peel using cold-press and yields approximately 0.3-0.5%. Orange oil has a fruity, sweet scent.

  • D Limonene, n-decylic aldehyde, Linalool, Terpineol and b-carotin are the active principle giving orange oils its unique odor.

  • Orange oil is used in many liqueurs, flavoring of food, drink and confectionery.

  • The scent of orange reduces anxiety and lightly lowers high blood pressure. When massaged with orange oil, it relaxes and provides energy after a hard days work. Orange makes an excellent body moisturizer, and a few drops added to a facial wash or shower gel encourages radiant, younger looking skin.

  • Other uses in deodorizer, degreaser and fur stain remover and vet nary medications.

Next >>



 © biosourcing.com (p)ltd.   sales@sssbiotic.net
Biosourcing.com | organic.co.in  | AmlaOil.com  | Aloe-Vera-Gel.net  | Pure-Honey.net  | Basilleaves.com  | Mucuna.org  | Fenugreek-Seeds.com
BuyGinger.com  | GlucosamineSulphate.net  | GarciniaCambogia.net  | NeemProduct.com  | Coleus.net  | TurmericPowder.net  | Guggul-Extract.com
Licoriceroot.net