SSSBiotic.com SSSBiotic Pvt. Ltd
Search Product  
   Product  
Home

Natural Colors



Curcuma longa

Family : Zingiberaceae
Common Name : Turmeric
Part Used : Curcumin Extract
Color : Yellow - Orange
Yellow
Introduction : Turmeric is a bright yellow colorant made from the roots of the herb Curcuma longa. Turmeric's solubility depends on the medium in which the pigments are dispersed and the process. For instance, turmeric oleoresin is water-soluble; but a suspension of turmeric extract in oil can be added to fat-based systems. At high pH this colorant turns orange.

Pigment : The pigments responsible for the colors are known as curcuminoids: Curcumin Demethoxycurcumin, bis-demethoxycurcumin, volatile oil, polysaccarides.

History : Turmeric is an ancient Indian spice and a traditional remedy that has been used as a medicine, condiment and flavoring. Indians have used turmeric powder for thousands of years for coloring food, garments, body painting, tattoos, as well as paintings.

Uses :
  • Bakery Products, Sauces, confectionary, compressed vitamin tablets, snack foods.

  • Ice cream, desserts, culinary, meat products, fruits preparations, Pickles, Fish.



Capsicum annuum

Family : Solanaceae
Common Name : Red Pepper
Part Used : Paprika Extract
Color : Red - Orange
Red
Introduction : The oleoresin extracted from the pod of sweet red pepper, Capsicum annum is called Paprika. Paprika imparts a bright orange to red-orange color in food products. The oleoresin is oil-soluble, but when emulsified becomes water-dispersible. Paprika oleoresin may contain as many as 20 pigments, which impacts a yellow hue in many variety of capsicum. Hue control is maintained by raw material selection and blending. Paprika oleoresin is somewhat sensitive to light.

Pigment : Paprika oleoresin contains primarily three carotenoid pigments: capsanthin (the main Red coloring agent), capsorubin and ß-carotene (yellow coloring agent). The red pigments can be as high as 40-50% of the oleoresin.

History : Red pepper has a history of spicing up the food of Indian and imparting a red color delicious curry. It has also been used by tribals till date to color their garments, paint their houses, traditional paintings in wood and palm leaves.

Uses :
  • Paprika has extensive use in food industry as natural coloring and flavoring agent for many spicy culinary, meat products, cheese food coatings, popcorn oil & cheeses.

  • Paprika is used to color oil-based systems and comminuted systems are sausage type products, cheese sauces, gravies, condiments, salad dressings, baked goods, snacks, icings, cereals.

  • Other products include: Shampoos, and lipsticks.



Top

Pterocarpus santalinus

Family : Santalaceae
Common Name : Red sandal wood
Part Used : Wood
Color : BloodRed
Red
Introduction : The bark is blackish brown and exudates a deep red juice when cut; the source of a brilliant red dye. Finely ground heartwood of the tree Pterocarpus santalinus is native to tropical Asia. Gives red-browns to purplish browns in an alkaline dye bath; of pH of 10 - 11 with soda ash. This East Indian tree has a hard, fragrant, reddish wood that is also used in carvings.

Pigment : The wood contains 16 % of red coloring matter Santalin (santalic acid) Santalin yields blood red solution with alcohol, yellow with ether and violet with ammonia and caustic alkalis.

History : Red Sandalwood also known as Rakta Chandana has been used in Ayurvedic medicine as an anti-septic, wound healing agent, and anti-acne treatment. Red sandalwood can be made into a paste with honey and water and used directly on the face or it can be combined with ashwagandha and clays or mud for a detoxifying facial.

Uses :
  • Redwood has a wide use in natural food color in varnish recipes, textiles, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals for coloring tinctures.

  • Use it for the gorgeous deep purplish rose color it lends to our soap and as an exfoliant.

  • Medicinal uses by Ayurvedic Physicians for its analgesic properties.



Indigofera tinctoria

Family : Fabaceae
Common Name : Indigo
Parts Used : Leaves
Color : Indigo - Blue
Indigo
Introduction : Indigo was originally made from two plants; Woad, Isatis tinctoria, a native of Greece and Italy, and Indigo, Indigofera tinctoria, a native of India. Color changes to greenish yellow in alkaline medium. The product is entirely herbal and safe on the skin and has medical properties. It is used as dye on all types of yarn and fabrics.

Pigment : Indigotin

History : Indigo is among the oldest dyes to be used for textile dyeing and printing in many Asian countries. India is believed to be the oldest center of indigo dyeing. Natural indigo was the only source of the dye until about 1900.

Uses :
  • Major use of indigo finds in the textile industry where it is used as blue dye to color blue jeans and other natural fabrics. Over one billion pairs of jeans around the world are dyed blue with indigo. For many years indigo was used to produce deep navy blue colors on wool.

  • The process of dyeing cotton, wool & silk is almost same. The process is like that of vat dyes. The dye has to be dissolved in reduced state, then oxidized to get the shade blue.

  • The Indigo Leaves are used to make hair dye as well as prepare medicated hair oil.



Top

Carthamus Tinctorius

Family : Asteraceae
Common Name : Safflower
Parts Used : Florets/ Seeds
Color : Red - Yellow dyes
Saffron
Introduction : The florets are used in dyeing. It has a red and a yellow coloring principle-the red pigment is insoluble in water, but very soluble in alkalis, and is much valued for its use as various coloring agent, whereas the yellow pigment is soluble in water and is not much in demand.

Pigment : Carthamin is a well-known major pigment in carthamus red colorant and other minor pigment is carthamone.

History : The orange-red florets are the medicinal parts, and are generally met with in commerce in laminated masses, with the yellow filaments accompanying. Their odor is peculiar and aromatic, and the taste slightly bitter. Dyer's saffron is sometimes used to adulterate genuine saffron, but may be detected by the cannular form of the flowers, the reddish-yellow color of the stamens and pistils, and the absence of the white ends belonging to the true saffron.

Uses :
Safflower natural dye is widely used for fabrics such as cotton, wool. Cosmetic uses for skin care. It is also uses as food coloring agent.

Latest Information : A novel blue phyto-pigment was insolated from the flower florets of Benibana, a cultivar of saffron thistle (C. tinctorius), and purified by column chromatographic techniques. It is dissolved into aqueous organic solvents to show a fine lazulite blue colour. Based on the data from tentative analyses, the newly isolated pigment is named as "Lazulinine".
Refer: http://bio.bio.unibuc.ro/biochemistry/Enzimology/Vol5No6-2000/abs050506-2000.htm

Top

<< Previous   Next >>


 © biosourcing.com (p)ltd.   sales@sssbiotic.net
Biosourcing.com | organic.co.in  | AmlaOil.com  | Aloe-Vera-Gel.net  | Pure-Honey.net  | Basilleaves.com  | Mucuna.org  | Fenugreek-Seeds.com
BuyGinger.com  | GlucosamineSulphate.net  | GarciniaCambogia.net  | NeemProduct.com  | Coleus.net  | TurmericPowder.net  | Guggul-Extract.com
Licoriceroot.net