![]() | ![]() |
| |
WHOLESALE / PRIVATE LABEL |
|
Cinnamon (Cassia) Certified Organic
Cinnamon Spices: Cinnamon is used as a flavouring agent for confectionary, desserts, pastries, and meat; it is specified in many curry recipes. It is often used in stewed fruits, especially apples and with mixed spices for pudding spice, pastry spice and mulling spices. In main dishes it is used in curries, pilaus and spicy meat dishes. It is an ingredient in Chinese five-spice.Cinnamon is used more in dessert dishes in the western world. It is commonly used in cakes and other baked goods, milk and rice puddings, chocolate dishes and fruit desserts, particularly apples and pears. It is common in many Middle Eastern and North African dishes, in flavouring lamb tagines or stuffed aubergines. In India,i t is used in curries and pilaus and in garam masala. Cinnamon Health: It is used in traditional Chinese medicine, where it is considered one of the 50 fundamental herbs. Recent studies have determined that consuming as little as 1-3 gms of Cinnamon each day may reduce blood sugar, cholesterol, and triglyceride levels by as much as 20% in Type II diabetes patients who are not taking insulin. It relieves nausea and vomiting, and, because of its mild astringency, it is particularly useful in diarrhea in infants. According to a new study, cinnamon helps in reducing the health concern associated with sudden surge in blood sugar that happens on consumption of refined sugar. Traditionally, cinnamon is a warming herb which stimulates circulations, aids in regulating high blood pressure, digestion, bleeding and relieves spasms. |
Cinnamomum Cassia (Chinese Cinnamon) is the dried bark of cassia which is a small, bushy, ever green tree, 18-20 mtr high and 40-60 cm diameter with a straight and cylindrical trunk and grey brown bark, 13-15mm thick when mature. The “True Cinnamon” or Sri Lankan Cinnamon is the dried inner stem bark of Cinnamomum Verum. Cinnamon plants are grown as bushes. When the plants are of two years age, they typically measure at about 2 meter in high and 8-12 cm at the base. It is at this stage they are ready for harvesting. Origin and Distribution Chinese Cassia occurs mainly in South China, Vietnam, Laos, and Myanmar. In India only a few plants are available. It is grown at altitudes up to 300 mtr MSL with a mean daily temperature of about 23 degree C and an annual rainfall of 1250 mm in about 135 wet days. It is a light demanding tree, slightly shade tolerant when young, preferring cool and wet condition. Cinnamomum verum is mostly cultivated in Sri Lanka, Malagasy Republic and Seychelles. It has originated in the central hills of Sri Lanka. In India, it is grown in one or two locations in Kerala. Cinnamon is a hardy plant and is cultivated in Sri Lanka under varying conditions ranging from semi dried to wet zone conditions. The ideal temperature for growing cinnamon is between 20-30 degree C and rainfall between 1250 to 2500 mm. It thrives well as a forest tree at 300-350 meter above MsL. USES The commercial products of cinnamon are quills, quillings, featherings, chips, cinnamon bark oil and cinnamon leaf oil. ‘Quills’ are scraped peel of the inner bark of the mature cinnamon shoots, joined together with overlapping tubes, the hollow of which has been filled with smaller pieces of cinnamon peels which is dried first in the sun and thereafter in the shade. ‘Quillings’ are broken pieces and splits of all grades of cinnamon quills. ‘Featherings’ are feather like pieces of inner bark consisting of shavings and small pieces of bark left over. Cinnamon ‘chips’ are rough unpeelable barks scraped off from the thicker stems. Cinnamon leaf and bark oil are obtained by distilling the leaf and bark separately. Cinnamon bark is a popular spice with a delicate fragrance and a warm agreeable taste. It is used in the form of small pieces or powder. It is widely used in flavouring confectionary, liquors, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. It is found to help diabetics in digestion of sugar. It has astringent; stimulant and carminative properties and can check nausea and vomiting. The cinnamon bark oil has anti-fungal properties and cinnamon leaf oil is widely used in perfumery and cosmetics. The essential oil is called cassia cinnamon oil (Oleum Cinnamon). Apart from its use as spice, it is a well known medicine reinforcing ‘yang’, the body fire. ‘Gui zhi’ (dried twig of cassia cinnamon) is collected in spring and summer and dried in the sun or in the shade used in decoctions, has analgesic and anti-pyretic properties. |
![]() |
| Indian Names | |
| Hindi | : Dalchini, Darchini |
| Bengali | : Dalchini |
| Gujarati | : Dalchini |
| Kannada | : Lavangapattai |
| Malayalam | : Karuvapatta |
| Marathi | : Dalchini |
| Oriya | : Dalchini |
| Punjabi | : Dalchini |
| Sanskrit | : Darushila |
| Tamil | : Karuvapattai, Sannalavangapattai |
| Urdu | : Dalchini |
| German | : Zimt, Echter Zimt, Ceylon-Zimt, Zimtblüte (buds) |
| Arabic | :Qarfah, Qirfah, Qurfa |
|
Further Reading: Sensory quality: Strongly aromatic, sweet, pleasant, warm and but hardly bitter or astringent. Compared to its relatives, cinnamon has a fresh or “lively” tone that is missing in all other cinnamon species. Main constituents: The essential oil of cinnamon bark (max. 4%) is dominated by the two phenylpropanoids cinnamaldehyde (3-phenyl-acrolein, 65 to 75%) and eugenol (4-(1-propene-3-yl)-2-methoxy-phenol, 5 to 10%). Other phenylpropanoids (safrole, coumarin [max. 0.6%] cinnamic acid esters), mono- and sesquiterpenes, although occurring only in traces, do significantly influence the taste of cinnamon. Another trace component relevant for the quality is 2-heptanone (methyl-n-amyl-ketone). The slime content of the bark is rather low (3%). See also cassia and tonka beans on possible health hazards relating to coumarin. Cinnamon is an ancient spice mentioned several times in the Old Testament, although only Chinese cinnamon (cassia) has been known in the West until the 16th century. Compared to the Chinese species, Ceylon cinnamon has a more delicate aroma and is the dominating quality on the Western market. See Indonesian cinnamon for a comparison of different cinnamon species. Since Ceylon cinnamon is native in South Asia, it is not surprising that the cuisines of Sri Lanka and India make heavy use of it. It is equally suited for the fiery beef curries of Sri Lanka and the subtle, fragrant rice dishes (biriyani) of the Imperial North Indian cuisine. It is also widely in use for flavouring tea. Cinnamon is also popular in all regions where Persian or Arab influence is felt: West, South West and Central Asia, Northern and Eastern Africa. Although cinnamon was very popular in Europe in the 16.th to 18.th centuries, is importance is now rather shrunken: the main application for cinnamon in Western cooking are several kinds of desserts; stewed fruits, for instance, are usually flavoured with a mixture of cloves and cinnamon. Cinnamon is, however, only rarely tried for spicy dishes. In India, cinnamon is applied as a whole; the bark pieces are fried in hot oil until they unroll (this is important to release the fragrance); then, temperature is quenched by adding other components, like tomatoes, onions or yoghurt (see onions and black cumin for further details). The cinnamon chunks may be removed before serving, but are more frequently kept as a fragrant decoration. In most other countries, powdered cinnamon is preferred. The powder should be added shortly before serving, as it becomes slightly bitter after some time of cooking. Powdered cinnamon is contained in several spice mixtures, like North Indian garam masala , curry powder and Arabic baharat. Cinnamon bark is, furthermore, an optional ingredient for the classical French mixture quatre épices. For Chinese five spice powder. Cinnamon has become popular in México; see paprika for its usage for the famous mole sauces. |
|
© Sai Vedics Inc. USA. buy@saivedics.com saivedics.com | organic.co.in | AmlaOil.com | arrowroot-powder.com | Pure-Honey.net | Basilleaves.com | Mucuna.org | Fenugreek-Seeds.com | GarciniaCambogia.net | NeemProduct.com | Coleus.net | TurmericPowder.net | Guggul-Extract.com | Licoriceroot.net |